| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2003 Variables

sic80l — Industry in last job - 1980 SIC

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj03
-9.00 Does not apply 116898 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 21 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 0 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 262 1%  1%
2.00 1 Energy & Water supply 201 1%  1%
3.00 2 Minerals, Ores, Metals, Chemicals 441 2%  2%
4.00 3 metal goods, Engineering, Vehicles 1205 7%  7%
5.00 4 Other Manufacturing Industries 1411 8%  8%
6.00 5 Construction 981 5%  5%
7.00 6 Distribution, Hotels&Catering, Repairs 3827 23%  23%
8.00 7 Transport and Communication 959 5%  5%
9.00 8 Banking, Financial & Business Services 1687 10%  10%
10.00 9 Other Services 5499 33%  33%
11.00 00 Diplomatic, International 14 0%  0%
12.00 Workplace Outside UK 67 0%  0%
133473 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC