| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2002 Variables

cmbdeg01 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj02
-9.00 Does not apply 135434 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 224 6%  6%
2.00 Medical related subjects 353 10%  10%
3.00 Biological Sciences 150 4%  4%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 24 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 194 5%  5%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 286 8%  8%
7.00 Engineering 147 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 62 1%  1%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 42 1%  1%
10.00 Social sciences 483 14%  14%
11.00 Business and financial studies 463 13%  13%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 23 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 126 3%  3%
14.00 European languages 186 5%  5%
15.00 Other languages 22 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 198 5%  5%
17.00 Arts 202 5%  5%
18.00 educ 188 5%  5%
138816 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

Applies if SINCOM NE1

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC