| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 2001 Variables

quals03 — Type (qualification) already held 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfs0d01
-9.00 Does not apply 111308 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 433 1%  1%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 70 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 282 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 350 1%  1%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 331 1%  1%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 189 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 176 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 150 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 116 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 2023 6%  6%
11.00 SCE Highers 437 1%  1%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 942 3%  3%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 199 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 169 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 102 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 7744 26%  26%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 986 3%  3%
18.00 GCSE 3279 11%  11%
19.00 CSE 1315 4%  4%
20.00 RSA 1652 5%  5%
21.00 City & Guilds 1810 6%  6%
22.00 YT certificate 193 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 6313 21%  21%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 20 0%  0%
140589 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? 3rd type"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC