| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 2001 Variables

livtog — Whether living together as couple

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfs0d01
-9.00 Does not apply 106232 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 9534 27%  27%
2.00 No 24633 71%  71%
3.00 Same sex couple 190 0%  0%
140589 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"May I just check, are you currently living with someone in this household as a couple?"

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL AGED 16+ IN MULTI PERSON HOUSEHOLDS NOT MARRIED AND LIVING WITH SPOUSE

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC