| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2001 Variables

lktima — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj01
-9.00 Does not apply 131951 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 106 1%  1%
2.00 Less than 1 month 1428 19%  19%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 1745 23%  23%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 1269 17%  17%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 1063 14%  14%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 568 7%  7%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 224 3%  3%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 323 4%  4%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 143 1%  1%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 77 1%  1%
11.00 5 years or more 354 4%  4%
139275 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 01partb.pdf (page 29, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

How long have you been looking for paid work/a place on a government scheme/an additional or replacement job?

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS LOOKING FOR A JOB OR STARTING A NEW JOB

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC