| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1999 Variables

segl — Socio-economic group in last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod99
-9.00 Does not apply 125333 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 1315 7%  7%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 1073 5%  5%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 115 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 466 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 2292 12%  12%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 3740 20%  20%
7.00 Personal service workers 1433 7%  7%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 837 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 1835 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 2730 14%  14%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 1622 8%  8%
12.00 Own account workers 935 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 33 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 38 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 135 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 31 0%  0%
143971 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC