| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1999 Variables

redp2 — Whether received redundancy payment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod99
-9.00 Does not apply 143874 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Redundancy pay 0 0%  0%
2.00 Pay in lieu of notice 82 84%  84%
3.00 Some other kind of payment 15 15%  15%
4.00 No payment 0 0%  0%
143971 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"(In your main job), have you spent at least one FULL day in the seven days ending Sunday the [date] working... in your own home, in the same grounds or buildings as your home, in different places using home as a base or not worked at home during reference week? 2nd response"

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT WAS MADE REDUNDANT FROM LAST JOB

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC