| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1999 Variables

marchk — Whether spouse is hhold member

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod99
-9.00 Does not apply 81348 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 62390 99%  99%
2.00 No 233 0%  0%
143971 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Is [Name]'s husband/wife a member of the household?

Universe

APPLIES IF MARSTT = 2 (married and living with husband/wife)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC