| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 1999 Variables

xr03 — Relationship to person 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj99
-9.00 Does not apply 139376 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 18 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 14 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 165 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 2 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 1 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 26 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 10 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 5 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 5072 80%  80%
13.00 Step brother or sister 249 3%  3%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 32 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 57 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 14 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 109 1%  1%
18.00 Other relation 211 3%  3%
19.00 Other non-relative 326 5%  5%
145687 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC