| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2006 Variables

qualch52 — Holds Educational / training quals frm-2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm06
-9.00 Does not apply 97850 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 From school, college, or university 284 1%  1%
2.00 Connected with work 25205 95%  95%
3.00 From government schemes 643 2%  2%
4.00 From a Modern Apprenticeship 135 0%  0%
5.00 From being educated at home, as a child 29 0%  0%
6.00 No qualifications 0 0%  0%
7.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
124146 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

I would now like to ask you about education and work-related training. Do you have any qualifications from school, college or university; connected with work; from government schemes; from a Modern Apprenticeship; from having been educated at home, when you were of school age; no qualifications? Response 2.

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT OF WORKING AGE OR OTHERWISE IN WORK IN REF WEEK.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC