| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2006 Variables

healpb02 — Past health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm06
-9.00 Does not apply 123778 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 8 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 79 21%  21%
3.00 Back or neck 37 10%  10%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 17 4%  4%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 6 1%  1%
6.00 Speech impediment 1 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 9 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 23 6%  6%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 51 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 36 9%  9%
11.00 Diabetes 12 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 10 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 2 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 1 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 9 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 23 6%  6%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 44 11%  11%
124146 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

...and what were those health problems or disabilities? [(apart from those you have already told me about) that have lasted for longer than one year?]. Response 2.

Universe

APPLIES IF HEALYR=1 (long term health problem/disability in the past).

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC