| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2005 - February 2006 Variables

tyemps2 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw05
-9.00 Does not apply 41513 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 139 3%  3%
2.00 Full-time employee 1846 52%  52%
3.00 Part-time employee 885 25%  25%
4.00 Employee - no preference 301 8%  8%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 0 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 156 4%  4%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 69 1%  1%
8.00 No preference - no preference 74 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 0 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 43 1%  1%
45026 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC