| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2005 Variables

heal01 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 88671 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 27 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 6912 19%  19%
2.00 Legs or feet 5065 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 3340 9%  9%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 918 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 1148 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 76 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 829 2%  2%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 3860 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 6478 17%  17%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 1266 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 1664 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 973 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 331 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 302 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 269 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 853 2%  2%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 1801 4%  4%
124783 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Do you have problems or disabilities (including arthritis or rheumatism) connected with your arms or hands, legs or feet, back or neck, do you have difficulty in seeing (while wearing spectacles or contact lenses), difficulty in hearing, a speech impediment, severe disfigurement, skin conditions, allergies, chest or breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis, heart, blood pressure or blood circulation problems, stomach, liver, kidney or digestive problems, diabetes, depression, bad nerves or anxiety, epilepsy, severe or specific learning difficulties (mental handicap), mental illness or suffer from phobias, panics or other nervous disorders, progressive illness not included elsewhere (e.g. cancer not included elsewhere, multiple sclerosis, symptomatic HIV, Parkinson's disease, muscular dystrophy), other health problems or disabilities? Response 1

Universe

APPLIES IF LNGLIM=1 (has long term health problem)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC