| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2005: End User file Variables

nolowa09 — Reasons not looking for work in last 4 w

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja05
-9.00 Does not apply 125155 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Waiting for job app. results/ ET ass't 0 -%  -%
2.00 Student 0 -%  -%
3.00 Looking after family / home 0 -%  -%
4.00 Temporarily sick or injured 0 -%  -%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 0 -%  -%
6.00 Believes no jobs available 0 -%  -%
7.00 Not yet started looking 0 -%  -%
8.00 Doesn't need employment 0 -%  -%
9.00 Retired from paid work 0 -%  -%
10.00 Any other reason 0 -%  -%
125155 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

May I just check, what were the reasons you did not look for work in the last 4 weeks? Response 9.

Universe

APPLIES IF WAIT=2 (not seeking work or place on govt training scheme and not waiting to take up a job).

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC