| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 2005: End User file Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja05
-9.00 Does not apply 123043 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 70 3%  3%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 91 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 63 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 263 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 192 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 50 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 18 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 270 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 170 8%  8%
13.00 M:educ 236 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 333 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 305 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 47 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
125155 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC