| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, Household Dataset, March - May 2005 Variables

reg3 — Region of residence 3 mths ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 3259 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 247 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 2464 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 4362 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 2839 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 4771 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 3535 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 8472 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 4789 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 4478 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 7714 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 23805 19%  19%
11.00 South West 10709 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 5060 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 5536 4%  4%
14.00 Greater Manchester 4392 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 2762 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 5029 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 6027 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 4482 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 6271 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5062 4%  4%
22.00 Outside UK 106 0%  0%
23.00 Baby under 3 months 229 0%  0%
126400 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC