| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, Household Dataset, March - May 2005 Variables

flex9d3 — Special hours working arrangemnt

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 126387 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Flexitime 0 0%  0%
2.00 Annualized hours contract 0 0%  0%
3.00 Term time working 5 38%  38%
4.00 Job sharing 7 53%  53%
5.00 Nine day fortnight 0 0%  0%
6.00 Four and a half day week 1 7%  7%
7.00 Zero hours contract 0 0%  0%
8.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
126400 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Some people have special working hours arrangements that vary daily or weekly. In your (main) job is your agreed working arrangement any of the following... flexitime (flexible working hours), annualised hours contract, term time working, job sharing, a nine-day fortnight, a four-and-a-half day week, zero hours contract, none of these. Response 3

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IN EMPLOYMENT DURING REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC