| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005 Variables

whytmp3 — Reason for temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 7936 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Contract inc training 20 7%  7%
2.00 Could not find permanent job 66 25%  25%
3.00 Did not want permanent job 65 24%  24%
4.00 Some other reason 112 42%  42%
8199 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC