| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005 Variables

self12 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 7371 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 39 4%  4%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 63 7%  7%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 162 19%  19%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 131 15%  15%
5.00 Working for self 359 43%  43%
6.00 Sub contractor 43 5%  5%
7.00 Free lance work 23 2%  2%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
8199 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC