| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005 Variables

sc2komn5 — Occupation one year ago - Minor Group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 2325 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
111.00 111 Corporate Managers & Senr Officials 30 0%  0%
112.00 112 Production Managers 141 2%  2%
113.00 113 Functional Managers 281 4%  4%
114.00 114 Quality and Customer Care Managers 23 0%  0%
115.00 115 Financial Instit and Office Managers 92 1%  1%
116.00 116 Mngrs in Distrib, Storage and Retail 102 1%  1%
117.00 117 Protective Service Officers 27 0%  0%
118.00 118 Health and Social Services Managers 45 0%  0%
121.00 121 Mngrs in Farming, Hort, Forestry etc 7 0%  0%
122.00 122 Managers in Hospitality and Leisure 83 1%  1%
123.00 123 Managers in Other Service Industries 105 1%  1%
211.00 211 Science Professionals 25 0%  0%
212.00 212 Engineering Professionals 114 1%  1%
213.00 213 Info & Communication Technology 76 1%  1%
221.00 221 Health Professionals 49 0%  0%
231.00 231 Teaching Professionals 297 5%  5%
232.00 232 Research Professionals 13 0%  0%
241.00 241 Legal Professionals 28 0%  0%
242.00 242 Business & Statistical Professionals 74 1%  1%
243.00 243 Architects, Town Planners, Surveyors 30 0%  0%
244.00 244 Public Service Professionals 53 0%  0%
245.00 245 Librarians and Related Professionals 5 0%  0%
311.00 311 Science and Engineering Techinicians 49 0%  0%
312.00 312 Draughtspersons & Bldng Inspectors 21 0%  0%
313.00 313 IT Service Delivery Occupations 49 0%  0%
321.00 321 Health Associate Professionals 139 2%  2%
322.00 322 Therapists 27 0%  0%
323.00 323 Social Welfare Assoc Professionals 54 0%  0%
331.00 331 Protective Service Occupations 68 1%  1%
341.00 341 Artistic and Literary Occupations 25 0%  0%
342.00 342 Design Associate Professionals 27 0%  0%
343.00 343 Media Associate Professionals 29 0%  0%
344.00 344 Sports and Fitness Occupations 17 0%  0%
351.00 351 Transport Associate Professionals 19 0%  0%
352.00 352 Legal Associate Professionals 4 0%  0%
353.00 353 Business & Finance Assoc Professnls 79 1%  1%
354.00 354 Sales & Related Assoc Professionals 84 1%  1%
355.00 355 Conservation Associate Professionals 6 0%  0%
356.00 356 Public Service and Other Assoc Prof 96 1%  1%
411.00 411 Administrative: Government & Related 128 2%  2%
412.00 412 Administrative Occupations: Finance 190 3%  3%
413.00 413 Administrative Occupations: Records 106 1%  1%
414.00 414 Administrative: Communications 13 0%  0%
415.00 415 Administrative Occupations: General 166 2%  2%
421.00 421 Secretarial and Related Occupations 197 3%  3%
511.00 511 Agricultural Trades 54 0%  0%
521.00 521 Metal Forming, Welding and Related 25 0%  0%
522.00 522 Metal Machning, Fitting, Instr Makng 83 1%  1%
523.00 523 Vehicle Trades 64 1%  1%
524.00 524 Electrical Trades 97 1%  1%
531.00 531 Construction Trades 169 2%  2%
532.00 532 Building Trades 54 0%  0%
541.00 541 Textiles and Garment Trades 16 0%  0%
542.00 542 Printing Trades 14 0%  0%
543.00 543 Food Preparation Trades 60 1%  1%
549.00 549 Skilled Trades n.e.c 30 0%  0%
611.00 611 Healthcare & Reltd Personal Services 164 2%  2%
612.00 612 Childcare & Reltd Personal Services 162 2%  2%
613.00 613 Animal Care Services 7 0%  0%
621.00 621 Leisure & Travel Service Occupations 35 0%  0%
622.00 622 Hairdressers and Related Occupations 35 0%  0%
623.00 623 Housekeeping Occupations 28 0%  0%
629.00 629 Personal Services Occupations n.e.c 3 0%  0%
711.00 711 Sales Assistants and Retail Cashiers 283 4%  4%
712.00 712 Sales Related Occupations 35 0%  0%
721.00 721 Customer Service Occupations 80 1%  1%
811.00 811 Process Operatives 75 1%  1%
812.00 812 Plant and Machine Operatives 49 0%  0%
813.00 813 Assemblers and Routine Operatives 72 1%  1%
814.00 814 Construction Operatives 27 0%  0%
821.00 821 Transport Drivers and Operatives 210 3%  3%
822.00 822 Mobile Machine Drivers & Operatives 38 0%  0%
911.00 911 Elementary Agricultural Occupations 10 0%  0%
912.00 912 Elementary Construction Occupations 40 0%  0%
913.00 913 Elementary Process Plant Occupations 53 0%  0%
914.00 914 Elementary Goods Storage Occupations 92 1%  1%
921.00 921 Elementary Administration Occupatns 55 0%  0%
922.00 922 Elementary Personal Service Occuptns 151 2%  2%
923.00 923 Elementary Cleaning Occupations 125 2%  2%
924.00 924 Elementary Security Occupations 50 0%  0%
925.00 925 Elementary Sales Occupations 36 0%  0%
8199 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC