| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005 Variables

indd92m4 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 2149 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 61 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 1 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 1 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 1 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 17 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 1 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 8 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 100 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 1 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 34 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 20 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 3 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 19 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 20 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 65 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 11 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 48 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 51 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 36 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 27 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 68 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 79 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 19 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 30 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 19 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 31 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 65 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 66 1%  1%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 42 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 4 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 27 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 11 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 481 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 106 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 149 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 659 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 231 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 147 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 7 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 10 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 107 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 130 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 158 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 11 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 72 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 91 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 23 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 92 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 24 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 389 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 450 7%  7%
53.00 80:educ 617 10%  10%
54.00 85:Health,social work 771 12%  12%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 27 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 49 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 161 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 76 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 24 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 0 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
8199 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC