| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005 Variables

diffhr5 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 2097 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 147 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 662 11%  11%
2.00 Hours vary 959 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 444 7%  7%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 50 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 465 7%  7%
6.00 Sick or injured 206 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 29 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 3 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 5 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 8 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 1 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 10 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 37 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 59 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3016 50%  50%
8199 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC