| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2004 - May 2005 Variables

emplen1 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws05
-9.00 Does not apply 12246 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 99 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1338 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 1977 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 2544 7%  7%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 3501 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 7255 21%  21%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 5648 17%  17%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 6604 19%  19%
8.00 20 years or more 4249 12%  12%
45461 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC