| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005 Variables

yless2 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 5720 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 946 39%  39%
2.00 Bank holiday 480 20%  20%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 49 2%  2%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 508 21%  21%
5.00 Sick or injured 209 8%  8%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 25 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 3 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 5 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 6 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 2 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 12 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 44 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 90 3%  3%
8099 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC