| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005 Variables

yless1 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 5943 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 728 33%  33%
2.00 Bank holiday 314 14%  14%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 67 3%  3%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 683 31%  31%
5.00 Sick or injured 218 10%  10%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 15 0%  0%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 5 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 3 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 12 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 0 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 19 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 27 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 65 3%  3%
8099 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC