| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005 Variables

jobtmp1 — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 7895 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 9 4%  4%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 98 48%  48%
3.00 Agency temping 39 19%  19%
4.00 Casual work 33 16%  16%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 25 12%  12%
8099 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC