| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 2030 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 83 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 3 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 21 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 859 14%  14%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 51 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 459 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 917 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 224 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 370 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 245 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 682 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 461 7%  7%
13.00 M:educ 622 10%  10%
14.00 N:Health & social work 732 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 319 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 18 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
8099 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC