| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 2161 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 80 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 6 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 21 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 874 13%  13%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 55 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 472 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 987 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 222 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 409 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 244 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 649 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 511 8%  8%
13.00 M:Education 670 10%  10%
14.00 N:Health & social work 790 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 321 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 32 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
8506 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC