| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004 Variables

heal035 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 7700 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 18 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 40 4%  4%
3.00 Back or neck 249 30%  30%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 15 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 34 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 8 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 39 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 53 6%  6%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 93 11%  11%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 59 7%  7%
11.00 Diabetes 31 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 61 7%  7%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 10 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 19 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 11 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 58 7%  7%
8506 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC