| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004 Variables

heal021 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 7343 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 32 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 320 27%  27%
3.00 Back or neck 167 14%  14%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 17 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 40 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 5 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 42 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 105 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 135 11%  11%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 68 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 39 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 44 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 10 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 10 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 31 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 22 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 76 6%  6%
8506 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC