| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2004 Variables

xr01 — Relationship to person 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 92628 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 91 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 53 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 28712 80%  80%
4.00 Step son or daughter 363 1%  1%
5.00 Foster child 70 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 112 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 251 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 36 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 1 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 122 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 3765 10%  10%
13.00 Step brother or sister 79 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 14 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 62 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 412 1%  1%
17.00 Grandparent 15 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 215 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 1220 3%  3%
128221 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC