| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2004 Variables

heal08 — Health problems 8

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 127600 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 2 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 0 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 3 0%  0%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 4 0%  0%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 1 0%  0%
6.00 Speech impediment 0 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 7 1%  1%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 15 2%  2%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 29 4%  4%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 88 14%  14%
11.00 Diabetes 57 9%  9%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 121 19%  19%
13.00 Epilepsy 22 3%  3%
14.00 Learning difficulties 31 4%  4%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 86 13%  13%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 71 11%  11%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 84 13%  13%
128221 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Do you have problems or disabilities (including arthritis or rheumatism) connected with your arms or hands, legs or feet, back or neck, do you have difficulty in seeing (while wearing spectacles or contact lenses), difficulty in hearing, a speech impediment, severe disfigurement, skin conditions, allergies, chest or breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis, heart, blood pressure or blood circulation problems, stomach, liver, kidney or digestive problems, diabetes, depression, bad nerves or anxiety, epilepsy, severe or specific learning difficulties (mental handicap), mental illness or suffer from phobias, panics or other nervous disorders, progressive illness not included elsewhere (e.g. cancer not included elsewhere, multiple sclerosis, symptomatic HIV, Parkinson's disease, muscular dystrophy), other health problems or disabilities? Response 8

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC