| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa04
-9.00 Does not apply 12272 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 118 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 728 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1104 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 773 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 1468 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 993 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 2203 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 1455 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 1144 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 969 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 1599 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 6680 19%  19%
13.00 South West 3229 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 1498 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 1513 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 1234 3%  3%
17.00 Merseyside 709 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 1379 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 1616 4%  4%
20.00 Strathclyde 1317 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 2000 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1336 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 4 0%  0%
47341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC