| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa04
-9.00 Does not apply 34210 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 2335 17%  17%
2.00 Legs or feet 1504 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 1539 11%  11%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 262 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 394 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 46 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 506 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 1838 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 1727 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 537 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 509 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 487 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 172 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 184 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 118 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 239 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 728 5%  5%
47341 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC