| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November , 2004 Variables

manager — Managerial status (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn04
-9.00 Does not apply 78048 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 47 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Manager 12593 25%  25%
2.00 Foreman or supervisor 6350 12%  12%
3.00 Not manager or supervisor 31183 62%  62%
128221 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Did you have any managerial duties?

Universe

APPLIES IF STATR=1 (Employee)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC