| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November , 2004 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn04
-9.00 Does not apply 70203 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1414 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 6960 12%  12%
2.00 Hours vary 8343 14%  14%
3.00 Bank holiday 967 1%  1%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 515 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 4949 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 2139 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 241 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 62 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 53 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 86 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 14 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 78 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 324 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 815 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 3 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 31055 54%  54%
128221 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC