| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2004 Variables

healpb01 — Past health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 125137 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 152 4%  4%
2.00 Legs or feet 425 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 288 7%  7%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 101 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 39 1%  1%
6.00 Speech impediment 2 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 59 1%  1%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 363 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 361 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 497 13%  13%
11.00 Diabetes 9 0%  0%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 206 5%  5%
13.00 Epilepsy 31 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 3 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 80 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 432 11%  11%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 681 18%  18%
128872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

... and what were those health problems or disabilities? Response 1

Universe

APPLIES IF HEALYR=1 (long term health problem/disability in the past)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC