| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2004 Variables

futur13 — J R Edu & Train in last 13 wks (unemp)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 111126 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 2342 13%  13%
2.00 No 15390 86%  86%
128872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In the 3 months since beginning [date] have you taken part in any education or training connected with a job that you might be able to do in the future (including courses that you have told me about already)?

Universe

APPLIES TO RESPONDENTS OF WORKING AGE AND DOING COLLEGE BASED TRAINING AND THOSE NOT IN WORK OR FT EDUCATION (all men 16-64 and all women 16-59 who are not at school to whom ED13WK does not apply)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC