| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 2004 Variables

everwk — Ever had paid jb or place on scheme

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm04
-9.00 Does not apply 87750 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 15 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 35336 85%  85%
2.00 No 5771 14%  14%
128872 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Have you ever (in your life,) had paid work, apart from casual or holiday work (or the job you are waiting to begin)? Please include self-employment or a government scheme.

Universe

APPLIES IF NOT IN WORK IN REFERENCE WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC