| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - May 2004 Variables

tyemps1 — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws04
-9.00 Does not apply 44078 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 167 4%  4%
2.00 Full-time employee 2030 55%  55%
3.00 Part-time employee 826 22%  22%
4.00 Employee - no preference 264 7%  7%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 1 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 179 4%  4%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 73 2%  2%
8.00 No preference - no preference 74 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 0 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 2 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 30 0%  0%
47724 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC