| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - May 2004 Variables

reindyr1 — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws04
-9.00 Does not apply 47539 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 5 2%  2%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 2 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacture 59 31%  31%
4.00 F: Construction 25 13%  13%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 26 14%  14%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 15 8%  8%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 33 17%  17%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education and health 11 5%  5%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 9 4%  4%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
47724 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC