| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004 Variables

wnleft5 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 6598 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 83 3%  3%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 84 3%  3%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 147 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 188 8%  8%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 134 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 125 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 108 5%  5%
8.00 5 years or more 866 40%  40%
9.00 Never had paid job 422 19%  19%
8760 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC