| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004 Variables

heal031 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 8100 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 18 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 19 2%  2%
3.00 Back or neck 228 34%  34%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 16 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 37 5%  5%
6.00 Speech impediment 3 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 36 5%  5%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 49 7%  7%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 84 12%  12%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 40 6%  6%
11.00 Diabetes 15 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 48 7%  7%
13.00 Epilepsy 8 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 7 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 13 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 4 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 35 5%  5%
8760 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC