| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004 Variables

gor31 — Region of residence three months ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 146 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 233 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 304 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 191 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 417 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 208 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 317 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 279 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 590 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 322 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 469 5%  5%
12.00 East of England 920 10%  10%
13.00 Inner London 266 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 509 5%  5%
15.00 South East 1331 15%  15%
16.00 South West 716 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 432 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 298 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 481 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 312 3%  3%
21.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
22.00 Baby under 3 months 0 0%  0%
8760 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC