| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004 Variables

diffhr5 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 2169 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 132 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 799 12%  12%
2.00 Hours vary 1007 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 480 7%  7%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 32 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 603 9%  9%
6.00 Sick or injured 211 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 35 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 2 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 9 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 10 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 2 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 9 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 35 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 98 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3127 48%  48%
8760 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC