| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2002 - February 2004 Variables

uresmc5 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 204 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 338 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 234 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 344 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 264 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 591 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 326 3%  3%
8.00 Inner London 217 2%  2%
9.00 Outer London 503 5%  5%
10.00 Rest of South East 1754 19%  19%
11.00 South West 768 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 344 3%  3%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 463 5%  5%
14.00 Greater Manchester 335 3%  3%
15.00 Merseyside 179 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 335 3%  3%
17.00 Wales 439 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 328 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 493 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 313 3%  3%
8772 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC