| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - February 2004 Variables

inds92m1 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw03
-9.00 Does not apply 13012 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 481 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 18 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 127 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 5189 14%  14%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 239 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 2757 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 5645 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1436 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 2457 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 1508 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 3825 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 2643 7%  7%
13.00 M:Education 3496 9%  9%
14.00 N:Health & social work 4359 12%  12%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 1888 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 167 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 11 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 9 0%  0%
49277 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC