| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2003 - February 2004 Variables

quals05 — Type (qualification) already held 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd03f
-9.00 Does not apply 126407 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 30 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 59 1%  1%
3.00 HNC, HND 61 1%  1%
4.00 ONC, OND 35 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 35 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 49 1%  1%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 58 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 19 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 37 1%  1%
10.00 A level or equivalent 61 1%  1%
11.00 SCE Highers 15 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 167 4%  4%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 27 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 22 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 20 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 292 8%  8%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 89 2%  2%
18.00 GCSE 140 3%  3%
19.00 CSE 219 6%  6%
20.00 RSA 243 6%  6%
21.00 City & Guilds 298 8%  8%
22.00 YT certificate 36 1%  1%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 1513 42%  42%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 4 0%  0%
129936 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? Response 5

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT HAS QUALIFICATIONS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC