| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 2003 - February 2004 Variables

prefhr — Hours sought in new job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd03f
-9.00 Does not apply 127560 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Longer 408 17%  17%
2.00 Shorter 592 24%  24%
3.00 The same 1066 44%  44%
4.00 Don't know, no preference 310 13%  13%
129936 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In the job that you were looking for, would you rather work longer hours than in your present job, or would you rather work shorter hours?

Universe

APPLIES IF LOOKM NE 5 (reason for seeking new job: does not want longer hours) AND NE 6 (reason for seeking new job: does not want shorter hours)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC