| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 2003 Variables

quals04 — Type (qualification) already held 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 118949 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level inc PGCE or prof member 148 1%  1%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 105 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 176 1%  1%
4.00 ONC, OND 88 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 126 1%  1%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 90 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 152 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 81 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 74 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 356 2%  2%
11.00 SCE Highers 82 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 488 3%  3%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 90 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 99 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 60 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 1782 14%  14%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 380 3%  3%
18.00 GCSE 820 6%  6%
19.00 CSE 692 5%  5%
20.00 RSA 701 5%  5%
21.00 City & Guilds 797 6%  6%
22.00 YT certificate 83 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 5041 40%  40%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 10 0%  0%
131470 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which qualifications do (you think) you have, starting with the highest qualifications? Response 4

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC